Monday, May 21, 2012
[…] The decedent's homestead is not an asset of the probate estate however it is frequently controlled and preserved by the Personal Representative for the beneficiaries during administration of the estate.  Typically, a creditor publication is required prior to a probate judge granting a Petition to Establish Homestead.

In summary, should you administer the estate?

1. Is the real estate the decedent's homestead?
2. Is there equity in the homestead?

If the answers are "yes" and "yes", then yes!

Call NEILSON LAW, PA regarding a Petition to Establish Homestead.

Who is an "heir"?
Section 731.201(18) of Florida Statutes defines heirs or heirs at law as “those persons ... who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent.” 

Who receives under intestate succession?
(1) To the descendants of the decedent.
(2) If there is no descendant, to the decedent's father and mother equally, or to the survivor of them.